Where customers answer questions and share ideas about our products and services

Reply
Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Tbox channels

I know that tv1 finishes up today 31/12/13 but it gas already disappeared as a channel! Not happy
Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Yep same here and the SciFi has gone too. I am disgusted because they are channels that were in the foxtel tbox bundles. So they take channels away but I am still paying. Not happy!!!!
Established Member
grahami2006
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-05-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Same here and no replacement.

Member
Safi
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-11-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Same here! They replaced it by TvHits after midnight and you could watch it. But now it is greed out. I will give them few hours to sort things out before I cancel my subscription!
Established Member
jen000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

they want our money but give us no good channels not happy at all

Frequent Visitor
sue59
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Same problem. There were messages informing all of us that these 2 chanels were changing for sometime. My question is; why did Telstra/BigPond not do anything. They should have set up something or inform us of what to do instead of nothing. Not happy!!!

Member
Safi
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-11-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Let us give them few hours to sort it out. If not, I think I will be one of many who will cancel for good!
Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

I'm fine with them changing but not giving access to a channel for most of the day is ridiculous
Community Leader
Wanglese
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Tbox channels

My Brother rang me today, his TV1 was not available.

 

I had him reset, then reset his licenses, that did no good, however, after a time, it all came good.

 

Be patient.

 

Obviously there's a glitch somewhere, but my guess is it's temprorary.

 

 

 

__________________

If I've helped in some way, a Kudos would be appreciated.

I'm an accredited "Telstra Hero", but I don't work for Telstra, I'm here purely voluntarily to help out others and any opinions I express or advice I give are purely my own, and don't represent Telstra.


Member
Safi
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-11-2013

Re: Tbox channels

Just fixed it. Tbox help told me will put fix on TBox help as this issue affecting many subscribers. After reloading your subscription, turn modem off and on after 20 sec. You should also have put Tbox to sleep before that. Put modem back on and tbox. If still a problem refresh internet connection using system info on setting and pressing red button on your remote. Good luck
Community Leader
Wanglese
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Kudos, Safi for posting your solution.

 

__________________

If I've helped in some way, a Kudos would be appreciated.

I'm an accredited "Telstra Hero", but I don't work for Telstra, I'm here purely voluntarily to help out others and any opinions I express or advice I give are purely my own, and don't represent Telstra.


Community Leader
Wanglese
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

@aussietash,

 

SciFi is now SyFy,  it was changed I think a year ago in the US, and Foxtel is merely catching up to align with the channel itself.

 

IOW, the channel itself changed.

 

In order to have legal rights to deliver it, they have to also change the branding and offering to match the actual owners of the channel.

 

 

__________________

If I've helped in some way, a Kudos would be appreciated.

I'm an accredited "Telstra Hero", but I don't work for Telstra, I'm here purely voluntarily to help out others and any opinions I express or advice I give are purely my own, and don't represent Telstra.


Member
Turner
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Tried that safi! No good! Any other ideas??
Community Leader
Wanglese
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

My guess is be patient.

 

You can check your licenses via the Applications>subscribe to Foxtel app on the box, but that's only going to reassure you that your subscriptions are OK.

 

I thinnk it's ou of our hands ans there is nothing that can be done at the end user end (except as Safi has posted).

 

Brickbats to Telstra for not doing the OBVIOUS thing, and putting a status report on Channel 911. After all, that would be the obvious place to go to, right?

 

Also, you could try the Telstra status page, and put in your postcode.

 

http://servicestatus.telstra.com/ although I don't see anything that might refer to it.

 

 

I

 

__________________

If I've helped in some way, a Kudos would be appreciated.

I'm an accredited "Telstra Hero", but I don't work for Telstra, I'm here purely voluntarily to help out others and any opinions I express or advice I give are purely my own, and don't represent Telstra.


Visitor
Rozzy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

I am in the same boat, I cant get tv hits either. Hopefully its just a gliche and they will fix it soon

Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Same here. Tried all the reset options shown, no luck.

 

Next suggestion?

Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

I tried safis fix too but no good. Bit annoying. But hopefully it gets fixed
Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Sadly, our New Years plan was to watch Seinfeld!
Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Are any of you getting the SyFy one too? We aren't
Contributor
DanfromQLD
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Mine isn't working either. Apart from this, posting in Crowd Support is mediocre at best. You usually don't receive a reply from a rep for at least 7-10 days. At least Whirlpool questions are answered a little more quickly from reps if your with a competing ISP.

 

That's been my experience anyway with reps and replies in here....

Visitor
Ep81
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

And not just have tvhits and syfy stopped working we've lost a heap of the music channels but still pay the same $$ not a happy customer here
Member
altech
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

OK ,all good have channel back, telstra fox guy said do a reset of your T-Box which is neat sticker on bottom of box ,light will turn off and hold for 15 -20 sec , do the setup stuff on your T-Box , check for channels that are missing. still not there ,then press your remote red botton for 10 sec to go sleep mode,then hold red button again for 5 sec . t-box will start up , after that go to free 2 air channel for 1 min , menu go to "watch foxtel channels" and check channels missing, all good , if contact Telstra and there might have to do a refresh on there end ....... enjoy alex

Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Thanks but still not working. Taking the plunge and ringing...
Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Apparently it's being worked on
Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

It took Tel$tra 6 days to do a < 24hr unbarring of our internet, and 3+ weeks waiting for a 3-5 day return box for a t-box warranty, so I'll believe they have this fixed when everyone here confirms it!!

Community Manager
DanK
Posts: 2,182
Registered: ‎29-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Hi All, just wanted to post and let you all know that we are definitely aware of this issue and that it is under investigation.

 

It appears that not all customers are affected and we are still tracking down the root cause for those that are. Some have found that the reset that was suggested above works so please do give it a try.

 

Settings > T-Box Information > Reset Options > Reset Subscription Licences

Settings > T-Box Information > Check internet connection [red button]

____________________
Need help? Why not check our KnowledgeBase here || Find what you were looking for? Tag answers as Accepted Solution

All moderation actions are supported by the CrowdSupport Community Guidelines
Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Have done that - have reset subscription licences, reset all licences, reset modem, reset t-box, even tried banging my head against the wall for 2 minutes... none of them helped! (although the last one did make me feel better when I stopped...)

 

Third issue with Telstra in less than a monthl; first took 6 days and 12 operators + the ombudsman to fix, second is running at 3 weeks and counting, now we'll see how long it takes to resolve the third.

 

Seriously, is the t-box and Foxtel on t-box really worth all these issues? Alternate ISP's are looking better and better...

New Member
DrJohn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Hi same problem

 

Tried everything and nothing Testra suggests works. Have had ongoing problems with T-box - lagging, freezing, missing channels. This technology is "Third World" and is an insult to tech savvy users. This is why piracy occurs.

Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels


DrJohn wrote:

Hi same problem

 

Tried everything and nothing Testra suggests works. Have had ongoing problems with T-box - lagging, freezing, missing channels. This technology is "Third World" and is an insult to tech savvy users. This is why piracy occurs.


Yep.. Don't you just L-O-V-E it? Works great, as long as all you need is a free-to-air set top box, and I've seen much better STB units. With the T-Box you can't edit the order of the channels, you can only "skip" or "delete" channels. Even the most basic TV lets you edit the channel list so you can group all the same network channels together!

 

Oh well, guess we're the suckers that keep buying them! :smileyfrustrated:

New Member
Juanita
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

[ Edited ]

OMG IT WORKED THANK YOU ALTECH

Member
Andrea_R
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

I have only just started with foxtel on t box I am so disappointed that there are so many music Chanel's on but no CMC Chanel which I really would have liked , and now I found out the SCI FI Chanel has been taken out of the entertainment bundle the main reason we got it well if it's gone I will cancel our subscription too
NOT HAPPY
Member
Andrea_R
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

No ours is gone
Community Manager
DanK
Posts: 2,182
Registered: ‎29-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Glad to hear its fixed Juanita.

 

Andrea_R, the Sci Fi channels has been removed as it no longer exists but it has been replaced with the SyFy channel and from what I understand this channel carries much the same content. This change has occurred in line with the changes to licensing agreements that Foxtel has made with their suppliers.

 

DrJohn and vkmarty we are aware that these steps are not working for all customers and as advised this is still being investigated. Apologies for the inconvenience.

____________________
Need help? Why not check our KnowledgeBase here || Find what you were looking for? Tag answers as Accepted Solution

All moderation actions are supported by the CrowdSupport Community Guidelines
New Member
southernguy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

I just got Syfy but still do not have TV TVH!TS, have to say something to Telstra. 'this mess is quite sad"

Community Leader
Wanglese
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

 @Andrea_R 

 

I have the entertainment package. SyFy is there. rebranded Sci Fi.

 

I'm watching it now.

Stargate SG1

 

__________________

If I've helped in some way, a Kudos would be appreciated.

I'm an accredited "Telstra Hero", but I don't work for Telstra, I'm here purely voluntarily to help out others and any opinions I express or advice I give are purely my own, and don't represent Telstra.


New Member
Ozchrissy1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Mine isn't working either, just hope they can fix it, I am no good at playing with settings etc. so will wait and see what happens, but if it goes on too long, will want a good explanation.  Am not getting the new channels even though they show up grey, so I presume it is from the other end that the problem is occurring and that it needs to be fixed by Foxtel/Telstra to show that it is part of my plan.  I do anticipate that they will fix the problem that they created, or if not send someone to my home to fix it for me.  Not all of us are computer experts, but we do contribute a fair bit of income each to both foxtel and telstra, be a shame to leave because of incompetence of the suppliers.

 

 

Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels


Ozchrissy1 wrote:

 Not all of us are computer experts, but we do contribute a fair bit of income each to both foxtel and telstra, be a shame to leave because of incompetence of the suppliers.

 

 


That's OK Ozchrissy1, not many of the Telstra tech people are computer "experts" either!! :smileywink:

Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

:/ still no SyFy or TVH!TS I am sick of trying to get it to work
Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

OK got TVH!TS now but still no SyFy it is still grey
Visitor
JamesT-Box
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014

Re: Tbox channels

The moderators suggested fix has worked ok for us...

Reload subscriptions and then reset t-Box Internet connection.

 

Many thanks.

New Member
Jesterette
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Yes, found this worked for me as well. Was a little frustrating while trying the different solutions offered, but resetting the Internet connection was the key. Surely this could have been handled better by Telstra! Its customers are, after all, paying a premium for its services.

Established Member
Salsidorie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎31-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Just tried the fix for the third time and success!
Senior Member
vkmarty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎15-08-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

WOO HOO!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

Finally, been trying this all day & evening but this time it worked!

 

Yes indeed, reset subscription licences and then reset t-box internet connection, and now TVH!TS is working.

 

 

Visitor
Mykennel
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Thanks for the fixes. I did the reset subscriptions followed by reset internet (red button) and it worked. TVHits now on.
Established Member
auissetash2014
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

We have done everything still waiting on the SyFy channel to work its still the dark grey
Occasional Visitor
Pewastell
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Thanks, after trying multiple times both yesterday and today, IT FINALLY WORKED!
Member
futumsch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎21-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

[ Edited ]

have tvhits or whatever the replacement tv1 is called but syfy channel greyed out..seems like once a fortnight at least have problems with this stupid t-box thing, grrr

 

the workaround didn't work for me of reloading subscriptions etc

Member
Ozibloke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Complete reset for the umpteenth time.  Still no Syfy,,,,,

 

 

IS THERE ANYONE AT TELSTRA DOING ANYTHING ABOUT THIS ??????

Senior Moderators
Steph
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎27-12-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

Hi Ozibloke, 

The issue is resolved for most people now, so it's unusual that you are still experiencing an issue. 

In this case you'd need to speak directly to our T-Box Faults team on 1300 136 841 so that they can lodge this as an issue for your service. 

Steph
Senior Moderator
24x7 Digital Customer Care Team
____________________
PM Steph - I’m a member of the Overnight Team, so I’ll reply to messages between 10:30pm – 7:00am on the days I’m working.

Live Chat with Telstra

Need help? Check out our KnowledgeBase here || Find what you were looking for? Tag answers as Accepted Solution
All moderation actions are supported by the CrowdSupport Community Guidelines
Member
Skeeter87
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎17-01-2014
0 Kudos

Re: Tbox channels

This may not be the right place but here goes........... When is telstra going to be adding additional foxtel channel options to the tbox? I'm sure there are many customers who would be willing to pay additional fees to have more channels, myself included. It's a bit unfair that telstra try's to flog foxtel on mobile to me with the channels that I would like onmy tbox (. Arena,history, lifestyle etc). I don't think I should pay for an entirely new service when I'm willing to add these additional packs to my tbox.

Com on telstra pay some more attention to foxtel on tbox.......