CrowdSupport®
Gav6
Level 1: Cadet

Satellite phone

I have a prepaid sim and want to use it in my Satellite phone is it possible?

Was this helpful?

  • Yes it was, thank you
  • No, I still need help
1 REPLY 1
Support Team
Support Team

Re: Satellite phone

Hi Gav6,

 

Thanks for contacting us, it mentions below from what I can see under Section 7 via the mobile satellite terms here

 

If you use a Telstra Mobile (GSM) SIM card in a satellite service handset/device your service coverage in Australia will be limited to the coverage of Telstra’s GSM mobile network and outside Australia will be limited to the coverage of Telstra’s GSM mobile network
and international roaming service.

 

If you'd like to confirm anything with our mobile satellite team, please call 1800632995 between 9am-5pm AEST.

____________________

Need help? Check out our Community Wiki or Support Portal || Looking for a new mobile? Order online today
Don't forget to tag answers as Accepted Solutions and give a Kudo to the member(s) who helped you out

All moderation actions are supported by the CrowdSupport Community Guidelines

Telstra 24x7®

Locate SIM enabled tablets and phones using our Telstra Locator in the Telstra 24x7® App

Find out more
Find out more about the Telstra 24x7 App ×
Manage your services and take advantage of offers while you’re out and about with the Telstra 24x7® App Find out more
Earn points on our new rewards program and enjoy tier benefits like discounted movie tickets and moreFind out more

Need a hand or want to share your expertise?
Register for CrowdSupport and get involved

Register now