Highlighted
Level 24: Supreme Being
Level 24: Supreme Being

Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

Answered

I have a NBN FTTN connection. The link speed is 41 Mbps down and 11.1 Mbps up so would expect maximum speed of devices connected to LAN to be 41/11.

 

When I do a speed test on a NEXUS 4 using the Home Dashboard app it produces the following results:

 

5GHz         Ping 7ms       Down 160 Kbps     Up 12 Mbps

2.4GHz      Ping 7ms       Down 160 Kbps     Up 11.2 Mbps

 

Doing the same test using the Ookla Speed Test app

 

5GHz         Ping 7ms       Down 38 Mbps     Up 11.2 Mbps

2.4GHz      Ping 7ms       Down 37 Mbps     Up 11 Mbps

 

Also tried on a Samsung tablet and got similar results on the 5GHz but the 2.4GHz band produced similar results to the Ookla app.

 

Also tested on iPod touch

 

Home DashboardApp

5GHz         Ping 45ms       Down 43 Mbps     Up 3.8 Mbps

2.4GHz      Ping 52ms       Down 37 Mbps     Up 3.9 Mbps

 

Ookla App

5GHz         Ping 8ms         Down 35 Mbps     Up 11.5 Mbps

2.4GHz      Ping 8ms         Down 32 Mbps     Up 11 Mbps

 

Has anyone else noticed similar discrepancy between the speed reported by the Home Dashboard App and the actual speeds.

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 25: The Singularity
Level 25: The Singularity
Accepted Solution

Re: Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

Yes, the Home Dashboard app is pretty useless for running speed tests. Even when running it on the mobile network the reported download speeds can be non-existent (<50kbps) through the Home Dashboard app and through any other app they will report 60-90Mbps.

Sorry @Ericomalley, your explanation is good (would be right if it was for differing results using the same software), but completely wrong in this instance. The app is just not up to scratch, there is a serious glitch in it that is not letting it work properly. Most likely the way that it connects to the server, or the server that it connects to is stuffed.
Never be afraid to back yourself when trying new things, just always make sure you have 3 escape routes if things go wrong.

View solution in original post

Was this helpful?

  • Yes it was, thank you
  • No, I still need help
4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Level 5: Eagle Eye

Re: Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

The discrepancy in speed reports is due to when you take them and if you are using two different computers or devices,

Try getting a family member or mate to and speed test at the same time then do the same 5 minutes later you should if correct get .05mbps different in the down load while upload will also should slight different.

This is your Latency black spot in the delivery of the internet from it source to your location give error correction of around 0.002 mbps over every 100 meter it has to travel.

Which results in your pings going up and down also know as server lag really DHCP/ DNS/ Web server router node lag cause of the many different device the data has to travel through.
Highlighted
Level 25: The Singularity
Level 25: The Singularity
Accepted Solution

Re: Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

Yes, the Home Dashboard app is pretty useless for running speed tests. Even when running it on the mobile network the reported download speeds can be non-existent (<50kbps) through the Home Dashboard app and through any other app they will report 60-90Mbps.

Sorry @Ericomalley, your explanation is good (would be right if it was for differing results using the same software), but completely wrong in this instance. The app is just not up to scratch, there is a serious glitch in it that is not letting it work properly. Most likely the way that it connects to the server, or the server that it connects to is stuffed.
Never be afraid to back yourself when trying new things, just always make sure you have 3 escape routes if things go wrong.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Support Team
Support Team

Re: Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

Hey All,

This is valuable feedback, I'm going to pass this thread on and try and get it to the dev team for re-mediation. Keep up the good work!

 

Dan

Need help? Check out our Community Wiki or Support Portal || Looking for a new mobile? Order online today || Get help with any Tech at Home with Telstra Platinum || Don't forget to tag answers as Accepted Solutions and give a Like to the member(s) who helped you out.

All moderation actions are supported by the CrowdSupport Community Guidelines

Highlighted
Level 1: Cadet

Re: Home Dashboard WiFi Speed accuracy

The speedtest which is part of the "full test" always gets results around 150kbps. The standalone speedtest gets correct results. Pretty strange. Any progress on fixing this? Otherwise loving the app.

Set it & forget it

With direct debit there’s no need to give paying your bill another thought.

Avoid queuing up and never worry about late fees again.

Setup direct debit